PAT PRIVACY POLICY

 

PAT Pty Ltd, trading as PAT, ABN 37 246 549 189 (PAT, we, our or us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles and have set out in this Privacy Policy how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information when you use the Patient Assistance Tool (PAT) Application. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can access and correct your personal information, and make a complaint about your privacy.  

 

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (in a recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  This includes an individual's name, date of birth, contact details and information about the individual's health.

 

The PAT Application is a computer application that helps patients and their healthcare team create thorough care plans, securely share them and keep them up to date.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 When you use the PAT Application, we collect and store the following information;

  • Information to help positively identify you - name, date of birth, address, Medicare number, IHI number and smartphone identifiers
  • Information to contact you - phone number and email address
  • Responses to PAT's questionnaires and educational activities entered by you and your healthcare team
  • Information about your care plan - actions, goals, status, comments, and the healthcare provider responsible
  • Your medical history - test results, measurements and medications (that have not been marked as confidential), including some from your GP's records
  • Logs of your interactions with the PAT Application and the type of device you are using, to improve the operation and security of the PAT Application
  • Feedback that you enter into the PAT Application
  • Data explicitly entered into the PAT Application by you and other members of your healthcare team, and
  • Information to help identify and contact anyone to whom you've given access to your record - name, address, email, phone number and smartphone identifiers.

 

This information is fundamental to the functionality of the PAT Application, and the collection and storage of this information enables PAT to customise your care plan to your medical conditions and to give clinicians the information they need to work on your care plan.

 

 OUR PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

  • to customise your care plan to your medical conditions and to give your healthcare practitioners access to relevant information as they work on your care plan
  • to provide the PAT Application, including troubleshooting, technical support and handling complaints
  • to allow you to share, view and comment on your care plan
  • to send you reminders regarding certain goals in your care plan
  • enable data to be used by your medical practice for internal audits to ensure good care
  • if you provide additional consent, to enable data to be used for medical research that is approved by an external ethics committee
  • if you provide additional consent, to enable care plans to be shared with health practitioners that you are referred t
  • to maintain, protect and  improve the PAT Application, or to develop new products or services
  • to provide you with information about new products and services that may be of interest to you
  • to keep you up-to-date about important news relating to the PAT Application
  • for any purpose required or authorised by Australian law.

 

DISCLOSURES

 

As a general policy, we use information we collect for internal purposes only.  We may disclose the information we collect about you to our service providers, our consultants, advisors and auditors.  regulatory bodies and government authorities as required or authorised by law in a way that ensures these parties will safeguard your privacy and for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act. We will not allow data about you to be transferred outside Australia, except when you opt-in to participate in medical research and the research involves an international collaboration that is approved by an ethics committee in Australia.

 

We will never sell your personal information. We will not disclose information to third parties without your consent except as explained in this Privacy Policy. If we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we only disclose what is necessary for them to provide their service to us, and we ensure that they have satisfactory privacy safeguards.  

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

PAT is committed to protecting the security of your information.  We employ security measures designed to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

All data associated with the PAT Application will be stored in Australia using cloud storage facilities that are operated by Google. We maintain other electronic (e-security) measures for the purposes of securing personal information, such as passwords and firewalls. The personal information we hold is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.  When we disclose personal information to others, we seek to ensure that they are bound by obligations of privacy.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Except for exceptional circumstances, all the information we hold about you should be stored on the PAT Application. The appropriate way for you obtain a copy of your entire PAT Application record is for you to contact your GP Practice, which can download it on the spot. You may also contact us for a copy, though we will need to verify your identity before providing you with a copy. Similarly, the appropriate way for you to correct information we hold about you is to ask your health practitioner to do so. Again, you can also ask us to correct that information, but your health practitioner is in a better position to correct the information.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written notice stating our reasons.  We may seek to recover our reasonable costs (if any) for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

 

If you wish to remove your data you should contact the medical practice that has set up your medical record in the PAT Application. After they download your data to their system it can be archived from ours. Please note that Australian legislation prohibits medical records from being completely erased earlier than 7 years from last entry for adults, or until the age of 25 for children.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

 

If you have any questions or you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, or you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or has been compromised, please contact us in writing at https://www.patsoftware.com.au/contact.

 

We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.  If you do not agree with or are dissatisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992 to lodge a complaint.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  Updated policies will be posted on our website on https://www.patsoftware.com.au/contact. This Privacy Policy is current as of 23 July 2018.

Contact Us

PAT Pty. Ltd.
Sold, supported and distributed by PAT Pty Ltd.
Sales: sales@patsoftware.com.au
Support: support@patsoftware.com.au
PAT logo modified 2012